Forests and Animals in Chugoku Area in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Akira  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00127656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近世史 / 林野植生 / たたら製鉄 / 猪 / 日本史
Research Abstract
During the Edo period in the Setonaikai region, forest harvesting has proceeded remarkably. People need a lot of fuel, fertilizer, and fodder. In the coast region many trees disappeared by supplying salt works with firewood. In the inland region, Tatara iron works needed a large amount of charcoal when they produced iron. Then its vegetation becamepoor, and animal's kind decreased by the bad turn of life environment.