A survey of the distribution of medieval stonework make from granite and their interdisciplinary study -Chugoku, Shikoku, and Kyushu as a study region-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Takao  Kochi University, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 教授 (80294817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Asei  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40321947)
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
MOMOSAKI Yuusuke  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
Research Collaborator ENDOU Akira  香川県丸亀市文化財保護審議, 委員
OHKAWA Saori  徳島県徳島市教育委員会
KAIBE Hiroshi  香川県善通寺市教育委員会
KUROKAWA Nobuyoshi  (株)伊方サービス・石造物, 研究者
SHIMADA Toyoaki  徳島県埋蔵文化財センター
NISHIYAMA Masataka  NPO摂河泉地域文化研究所
NISHINO Masakatu  佐賀県教育委員会
HASHIGUCHI Wataru  鹿児島県南さつま市教育委員会
MATUDA Tomoyoshi  香川県大川広域行政組合総務課文化財係
YAMAUCHI Ryouhei  福岡大学, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世石造物 / 御影石 / 石材識別 / 分布調査 / 海運 / 流通 / 石造物 / 石材流通 / 石工
Research Abstract
We did an interdisciplinary research on the distribution of medieval stonework make from granite.The study region is Chugoku, Shikoku, and Kyushu. We clarified the following. (1) It is in a high density distributed in the Shikoku southwest part, the Kyushu northern part, and the Sanin west part, etc. besides production ground and the surrounding area of granite.(2) The stonework made from other stone is widely distributed in the Inland Sea coast, and the stonework make from granite is not seen so much. (3) Masons who process granite avoided and were doing business the competition with the masons who process other stone.