Research to which nation in Ryukyu at the pre-modern age and characteristic of society are clarified by analyzing of the SHOUKE documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Kazuyuki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords琉球国 / 尚家文書 / 冊封関係 / 僉議 / 身分制 / 琉球船 / 生業史 / 近世琉球 / 国家と社会 / 冠船 / 冊封・朝貢関係 / 冊封儀礼 / 琉球史 / 国家的特質 / 社会的特質 / 冊封謝恩御使者渡唐日記 / テキストデータ / 新規撮影文書 / 日本史 / 琉球
Research Abstract
It inquired using the SHOUKE documents from the both-sides side of the state in pre-modern Ryukyu, and society. About the national side, the political structure of Ryukyu was examined using SENNGI in connection with the relation for the Qing Dynasty. About the social side, the historical circumstances into which an aristocrat and a farmer status are classified were analyzed.