Construction of modern disaster history research with which case is the north Tango earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroharu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害史 / 北丹後震災
Research Abstract
After carrying out complete enumeration of the collection of the historical records of the towns and villages of the stricken area in connection with a north Tango earthquake disaster, important historical records were listed and the records list and the subject name list were created. While accumulating the digital data of important historical records, the north Tango earthquake disaster relation document was listed out of the Kyoto administration document, it was made to associate with stricken area historical records, important historical records were reprinted, and the collection of historical records was published. Analysis was added to the above historical records and it solved about the disaster situation of a north Tango earthquake disaster where it saw from the eye of the stricken area, and the special feature of relief and rescue operations.