The critical study on the legends of Tamuramaro and Yoshitsune in the early modern North Japan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Isao  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords義経蝦夷渡り伝説 / 田村麻呂伝説 / 観世音縁起 / 相原友直 / 松浦武四郎 / 菅江真澄 / 偽書批判 / オキクルミ / 大武丸伝説 / 壺の碑 / みちのく山 / 義経大明神 / 『平泉雑記』 / 『義経勲功記』 / 『鎌倉実記』 / 東夷征伐 / 窟伝承 / 三厩 / 秦檍丸 / 蝦夷地 / 田村麻呂
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study compiles references to the legends surrounding the historical figures of Tamuramaro and Yoshitsune in written sources from early modern Japan. It also elucidates the background to the several versions of the Tale of the Origin of the Kanzeon Buddhist Deity from the Minmaya region of Tsugaru, examines the critical study of the Legend of Yoshitsune's Escape to Ezo land by the Sendai Domain confucian scholar Aihara Tomonao, Matsuura Takeshiro's sympathic stance towards the conflation of the Ainu hero Okikurumi with Yoshitsune and the role that his views played in assimilation policies towards the Ainu, and changes over time of the legends within Sendai Domain concerning the Ezo leaders known as Akuroou, Takamaru, and Ootake.