A study of the acceptance of Western Culture in the early Meiji Era in Tsugaru.
Project/Area Number |
20520590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Aomori Chuo Junior College (2010) Akita University of Nursing and Welfare (2008-2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 宣教師 / 文化受容 / キリスト教 / 異文化交流 / 西洋文化受容 / 近代史 / 比較文化 / 地域研究 |
Research Abstract |
This study focused on how Western learning was accepted in the Tohoku region in the process of modernization in Japan by using the records of the Methodist missionaries' activities. In this term of Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C), the author has conducted research of the microfilm records of the Methodist church and the materials stored in some Archives in the USA. By investigating the archives in DePauw University and the field survey centering on the hometown of missionary John Ing in the Illinois States, the author found new materials and information on John Ing and his family, and the Japanese foreign students who studied in the USA from Tsugaru with the assistance of John Ing. These materials can depict the new aspects of the acceptance of western culture in the Tohoku region in the early Meiji era.