The sociability in the traditional cities and its transfiguration in the 19^th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChiba Keizai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yuriko  Chiba Keizai University, 文学部, 教授 (20458657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOMAMEUDA Minoru  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords江戸 / 東京 / 仲間 / 社会的結合 / 身分制解体 / ジェンダー / 町共同体 / 明治維新 / 女性 / 身分 / 都市社会 / 家 / 豪農問屋商人 / 米穀流通
Research Abstract
The town community and the merchant's association were the social uniting organizations that came into existence in the pre-modern city. In this research, I investigated how the sociability of those social uniting organizations changed in the 19th century. The town community and the merchant's association had the complementary relations and the relations were tenaciously kept after the Meiji Restoration.However they were reorganized and the relations became extinct after the1877's.