Research on Genealogy in Japanese Medieval History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SHIRANE Yasuhiro  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (80250653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世史 / 中世系図論 / 系譜史料 / 系図
Research Abstract
This research aims to advance genealogy in Japanese medieval history. Concretely I analyze the genealogical charts in the Tohoku District, and I investigate the question when and why they were drawn up, who drew up them, and so on. For example, a genealogical chart was drawn up as one of documentary evidences in the 14th century. Later it became the source for a new genealogical chart. I reach the conclusion that the genealogical charts had different significance according to the occasion.