Research on the "A sign Bars" in Postwar Okinawa : Life histories of some barmaids
Project/Area Number |
20520595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ONOZAWA Akane Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 近現代史 / 沖縄 / 女性史 / 売買春 / 米軍基地 / コザ市 / オーラル・ヒストリー / ライフ・ヒストリー / ジェンダー |
Research Abstract |
This research examined the following 3 issues on the A sign bars in postwar Okinawa, by using the oral materials. Firstly, the actual conditions of the "A sign bars" and their historical changes, secondly, life histories of some A sign bars' barmaids, and finally, connections between A sign bars and other various shops in Koza city.