Organization of Yanaghita Kunio's Folk Study : with special references to "Hometown Studies" 1910-1918
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Taro  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (80288696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords『郷土研究』 / 新渡戸稲造 / 柳田国男 / 牧口常三郎 / 郷土 / 郷土会
Research Abstract
What I shall discuss here concerns a certain venture organized in Taisho period with folk culture scholars Kunio Yanaghita and their ethnographic studies at its core. Specifically, I would like to review in greater depth what the individuals involved had in common ideologically and what forms of organizing are revealed by looking closely at the interactions and exchanges they incrementally built upon during this period. While imperfect aspects to the Yanaghita's method in "Hometown Studies" are present, it did preserve within itself an arena where achieving ideologies based on experience was made possible by the linking together of numerous figures.