A Study of Eischgoederen imported by Dutch Vessels in the Edo Period
Project/Area Number |
20520598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Chihiro Tsurumi University, 文学部, 教授 (00192485)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | オランダ船輸入品 / 出島 / 日蘭貿易 / 長崎 / 誂物 |
Research Abstract |
Focusing on the so-called eischgoederen (the ordered goods brought on Dutch ships to Japan), attempts have been made to put these eischgoederen in the context of Japanese-Dutch trade, by comparing the actual conditions of their importation with sources related to the Japanese-Dutch trade from both countries. First, a lexicon was compiled of all the names of the eischgoederen between 1803 and 1847 and published in combination with a commentary based on former study results. The next step consisted of further research of the goods ordered by the Shogun, from which it has become clear that around the Bakumatsu period these goods became to be considered the most important among all the trade goods.