Taiwanese aborigines and imperial state of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kyoko (MTSUDA Kyoko)  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20283707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords台湾先住民 / 表象 / 学知 / 植民地主義 / 人種主義 / 五箇年計画理蕃事業 / 植民地台湾 / 「帝国」日本 / 「内地」観光 / 台湾先住民(台湾原住民) / 伝統文化 / 尾崎秀真 / 佐藤文一 / 日本美術史 / 高砂義勇隊 / 霧社事件 / 五箇年事業理蕃計画 / 拓殖博覧会 / 記憶 / マイノリティ / 少数民族 / 「内地観光」政策 / 総力戦体制 / 規律・訓練化 / 人種分類
Research Abstract
The feature of the government policy about the Taiwan Aborigines in colonial Taiwan was considered through analysis of concrete matters. As a result, it clarified about the relevance of the government policy and racism thought to the Taiwan Aborigines and about the way that should be and change of participation of the discourse to colonial rule.