The research of colonial bureaucratic officials based on documents of Utumi Chuji, Prefectural governor of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masami  Kinki University, 文芸学部, 教授 (70247956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAGOME Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (80221977)
KITAMURA Kae  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究員, 准教授 (20322779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植民地 / 台湾 / 官僚 / 日本近現代史 / 植民地研究 / 官僚研究
Research Abstract
This course will provide essential historical documents relating to colonial studies by compiling diaries, memoirs, and various notes fromUtsumi Chuji. Through the analysis of these documents, this course will establish that bureaucratic officials vital to the workings of the empire had all graduated from the Imperial University and passed high level civil service examinations, much like Utsumi Chuji himself. Through their various interactions, they not only maintained vital connection between the empire and it's colonies, but also served as critical commanders on the frontiers colonial rule.