A Study on the Social Movements and Thought over the Administrative Reversion of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSt. Thomas University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshio  聖トマス大学, 人間文化共生学部, 准教授 (20441157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖縄戦後史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 社会思想史 / 社会運動史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 歴史哲学 / グリーン・エコノミー / エコロジカル・フェミニズム / 近現代史 / 日本史 / 沖縄学 / 日本近現代史 / 日米関係史 / オーラルヒストリー
Research Abstract
In this study, developing the research base by the method of oral history and collecting historical resources, I revealed the unique, non modern subjective characters of the social movements and thought in the postwar Okinawa(1945-72), which held the worldview of social symbiosis with natural environment and minorities.