A Study of the Kawashima Papers and Yokohama Specie Bank in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroyasu  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (80250231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Yuichi  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (50342944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代史 / 横浜正金銀行 / リヨン出張所 / 川島忠之助 / 情報収集 / 欧州金融 / 在欧邦人 / 貿易金融 / リヨン / ボンベイ / リオン出張所
Research Abstract
This research had aimed at clarifying activity of the Yokohama Specie Bank of Meiji Era based on the letter which the Chunosuke Kawashima sent to head office and other branch office. He was a manager of the Lyon branch office in 1882-1899 years. and performing creation of a list of photograph and the reprint work of those letters, the activity actual condition in the European and American branch of the Yokohama Specie Bank was clarified.