Acceptance and Deveropement of Esoteric Buddhism in the Medieval Kamakura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Yoshifumi  Kanagawa prefectural Kanazawa bunko museum, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (90443407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鎌倉密教 / 龍華寺聖教 / 西院流 / 三国祖師影 / 聖教
Research Abstract
We looked for the reality of the medieval esoteric Buddhism in Kamakura using Buddhist books in Ryuugeji temple and Shomyoji temple. As a result, it became clear that the incantation in esoteric Buddhism to crave loaves and fishes was performed extensively between the Shogunate head in the latter period in Kamakura era. For example, it was recognized that an esoteric Buddhism monk participated in the establishment of the temple of the Zen Buddhism such as Engaku-ji Temple. A sect of various esoteric Buddhism also competed with the one of the protection of the Shogunate head in medieval Kamakura, and a headquarters was established, and a religious outcome was being piled up. It was confirmed that the rival relation in Kyoto concerning a various party and Kamakura of esoteric Buddhism is effective as the study material it enables to grasp Japanese Buddhist history and a cultural history dynamically.