Study on historical development of belief in Amitabha in the western part of the Seto Island Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOita Prefectural Museum of History
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Nariaki  大分県立歴史博物館, 学芸調査課, 主任学芸員 (80435916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Takahiro  大分県立歴史博物館, 学芸調査課, 主任学芸員 (70435915)
HIRAKAWA Tsuyoshi  大分県立歴史博物館, 学芸調査課, 主任学芸員 (90435917)
TAKAMIYA Natsumi  大分県立歴史博物館, 企画普及課, 学芸員 (20580533)
大津 祐司  大分県立歴史博物館, 主幹研究員 (60435914)
井上 大樹  大分県立歴史博物館, 学芸員 (80422070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords阿弥陀信仰 / 地域間交流 / 村落構造
Research Abstract
This study aimed to grasp of historical development of belief in Amitabha faith based on furnitures of Jodo sect temple and Jodo Shishu sect temple. In the western part of Seto Island Sea, it is supposed that meny of Jodo temples and Jodo Shishu sect temples were founded in the period of the second half of 15 century to the first half of 17 century, Conventionally, based on such lineage, it has been supposed that a spread of thoughts of Hounen or Shinran was also got into stride on after the second half of 15 century. However, this study clarified the following matters. These are, the thought of Shinran had been propagated in the 14 century, it had been exhanded while shaping a complex thoughts of Shinran and Hounen in the local community, and this situation was also observed after the 17 century.