Study of"nuptiality" in Islamic societies : A case study of French Mandatory Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAWARA Tomoki  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (60374980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords西アジア / イスラーム史 / 中東 / 都市 / 家族 / 世帯 / 歴史人口学 / 結婚 / 女性 / 人口
Research Abstract
This research aimed to (1) collect various data of"nuptiality" trends (mean ages at marriage, parents' occupations, birth and residential places, dowry etc.)of the city of Damascus/Syria between 1921 and 1933,(2) input and (3) analyze them by some quantitative analysis. We have attained the results as followed :(1) women's mean age at marriage increased temporally in the middle of 1920s, but then subsided to the level of the beginning of the 20th century until 1934,(2) men's mean age at marriage increased unnaturally in the middle of 1920s, that is to say, three years higher than the level of the beginning of the 20th century. In conclusion, Damascene men encountered more"difficult" situations in comparison with Damascene women under the population"crisis" of the first half of French mandatory period.