Reserch on the Treaty of Kyakhta from the Viewpoint of the History of Central Eurasia
Project/Area Number |
20520610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | キャフタ条約 / 中央ユーラシア / 清 / ロシア / ジューン=ガル / ブーラ条約 / 東洋史 |
Research Abstract |
This research studied the process of concluding the Treaty of Kyakhta and also studied the influence of the conclusion of this treaty upon the complex international relations in Central Eurasia at that time when three powers (the Qing empire, the Russian empire, the Dzungar empire) were coexisting one another, by considering the peace negotiation between the Qing and the Dzungar in the second half of the 1730's. As a result, it was clarified that the Treaty of Kyakhta was an epock-making historical event in the first half of the 18th century in Central Eurasia.