The Social Changes in the Modern Ottoman Empire as seen from the Marine Personnel Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kaori  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10272121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西アジア / イスラーム史 / オスマン帝国 / 近代 / 海運 / 海軍 / 東洋史 / 西アジア史 / イスラム / 民族
Research Abstract
This research aims to reconsider the Ottoman social constracture by means of analyzing personal histories of these who engaged in maritime activities. As the source we used various data from the marine personnel records. As a result, we found a set of tendency of their background (nationality, relicion, birth place, social status, v.s.) and career patterns, and made clear the importance of personals of the Black Sea region by origin in marine acitivities of the late Ottoman society.