Research on the Global Map which the Jesuit missionary produced was introduced in Modern Korea.
Project/Area Number |
20520614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
NOBUAKI Suzuki (SUZUKI Nobuaki) 富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50206512)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 東アジア史 / 朝鮮史 / 東アジアキリスト教史 / イエズス会 |
Research Abstract |
In China on and after the end of the 16^<th> century, the global map which the Jesuit missionary etc. produced is existing not a little. In thesse global map,"坤輿万国全図"in 1603 was most introduced into Korea early. Then,黄中允transmitted"両儀玄覧図" to Korea in 1620. Moreover, it has beensaid that柳夢寅purchased the global map in Beijing. However, it became clear by this research that it is not a fact. Furthermore, it became clear that崔有海heard geographic information from the Chinese Christian in Chinese登州in 1629.