A Preprimary Study on the Development Path of Southeast Asia : The Case of the 19^<th> Century West Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Atsuko  Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80311710)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア史 / 近代社会経済史 / 東洋史 / 社会経済史 / 植民地の社会変容
Research Abstract
This research argues that the international environment in the 1820s was an essential condition of the formation of the forced Cultivation System in Java, which was incorporated into the international trade system.
The forced Cultivation System was also a device to bypass silver coins as a means for international monetary settlement. Under the system, the colonial government departed from the silver standard coinage and pragmatically introduced a managed currency system. In addition, there was a huge public investment with paper money and copper coins in the fields of production process, the infrastructures of transportations.
These findings require renewing the characteristics of the "forced" Cultivation System written in the previous studies.