Folk Customs, Symbols, Rituals and the Formation of Social Order in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70299288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Saburou  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40106779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民俗 / 象徴 / 儀礼 / 秩序 / 国民統合 / 中国共産党 / 日本傀儡政権 / 憲政
Research Abstract
This study analyzed about war mobilization and advertisement policy which used the folk customs, symbols, and rituals in the Chinese Communist Party(CCP) base area during the Sino-Japanese War to the Civil War period, and elucidated these policies were executed in being conscious of the special feature of the composition of the China basis society which showed the hight mobility between classes, and expanded the flexibile networks, thus exercised the powerful mobilization power. By the comparison of Japanese puppet government policy, this study also examined the feature of those powers. In addition, by the analysis of the introduction process of the constitutional government from Late Qing to Early Republic period, from the long-term viewpoint, examined the problems of conversion to the modern government from traditional government.