Total Studies on the Abbasid Administration and the Writings of Bureaucrats in the later Abbasid period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70274404)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西アジア / イスラーム史 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the art of administrative documents in the Abbasid period, and to investigate the culture and codes of behavior among the governmental bureaucrats, mainly through their literary works and documents which are extant as collected works. In the course of this study, I discussed some aspects of cultural and social changes in the Abbasid society, such as use of paper and the glowing political role of slaves, and its effect to the activities of bureaucrats.