A Study on the Changes of Ethnic Identification in the Bannerman Society after the Xinhai Revolution
Project/Area Number |
20520619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
BORJIGIN Burensain The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00433235)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 辛亥革命 / 旗人 / 民族意識 / モンゴル / 満洲 |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to study the ethnic identification of the Bannerman groups (Manchu, Mongol, and Han) between the collapse of the Qing empire and the establishment of a multinational People's Republic of China. These groups are usually thought to have contributed to the formation of the Manchu nationality, but this study has clarified that they have in fact been dispersed and merged into various nationalities such as the Mongols, Han Chinese, and Daur.