A Case Study of Southeast Asia on the Delimitation of Modern National Boundaries and Titles to Islands
Project/Area Number |
20520620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASE Shinzo 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20183915)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 東南アジア史 / 国境線画定 / 島嶼 / 海域 / 国境線の画定 / 東南アジア / 空間 |
Research Abstract |
I researched on the question of the title to islands including the uninhabited islands at the turn of century from 19th century to 20th century. As a case study I treated the islands in Southeast Asia. For this research I used the British Parliament papers, British East India Company documents and so on. As a result I understand that people insisted on usufruct for fishery activities, but not on the exclusive rights of possession of land except the living quarters.