| Project/Area Number |
20520621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
HORICHI Akira The University of Kitakyushu, 外国語学部, 教授 (70336949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 档案史料 / 清代 / 食糧騒擾 / 法制 / 裁判 / 清代乾隆10(1745)年 / 食糧暴動 / 山西省大同府天鎮県 / 刑科題本 / 供詞 / 光棍条例 / 乾隆13年 / 単子 / 帖子 / 清代中国 / 刑罰 / 大清律例 / 供述調書 |
| Research Abstract |
What kind of penalty did ringleader of food riots in Qing China receive based on what kind of law? This is the problem of this study. In 1723 to 1850, heaviest penalty that was imposed on them is the immediate execution of decapitation based on the criminal law (Daqingl?li Junl? Jibian Liangmin Guangguan Tiaoli). In 1748 when food riots were frequent, display of severed head after decapitation execution was added by the intention of emperor, and toughening penalty was planned.