Fundamental research on the Eight Banner system as structure of rule in the Qing Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko  Komazawa University, 文学部, 准教授 (80379213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大清帝国(清朝) / 中央ユーラシア / 八旗制 / マンジュ(満洲) / ジュシェン(女直・女真) / ヌルハチ / 王公 / 近世 / 満洲(マンジュ) / 女真(ジュシェン)
Research Abstract
The Eight Banner system can be described as a Manchu form of Central Eurasian political and military organization, for it possessed features distinctive of nomadic armies and their state organization-(1) a hierarchical military and administrative organization, (2) the monopolization of the right to rule by the imperial family and the shared possession of all subjects under its rule, (3) a system of left and right wings, and (4) the existence of imperial guards. And bannermen were a source of civil and military officials and were in charge of the administration of the empire as a whole. Accordingly the Eight Banner can be regarded as the state organization of the Qing empire.