Basic Studies for the Relationship between Japan and Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Nobuo  Toyo University, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Umi  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (80408989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトルコ / タタール / イスラーム / オスマン帝国 / 回教政策 / 大アジア主義 / エルトゥールル号事件 / 日本商品館 / 近代史 / 史料学 / データベース / 国際 / 歴史学 / 国際情報交換 / 日本・トルコ / 国際関係 / 日本:トルコ
Research Abstract
We achieved the detailed facts about the relationship between Japan and Turkey, which was overlooked for a long time in both countries, depended on the constructing the basic database of the various source materials. As the Japanese source materials ; various Japanese newspapers and periodicals, the private sources belong to Prof.Koji OKUBO, the photographs and letters of Tatar-Turkish exiles in interwar Japan and so on. As the Turkish source materials ; about 1750 items of official archive documents of the Ottoman Archive in Istanbul (BOA), various the Ottoman newspapers and periodicals and so on.