A Study of ritual ceremonies in region society of Tang dynasty
Project/Area Number |
20520624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
EGAWA Shikibu Meiji University, 商学部, 兼任講師 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 東洋史 / 唐代 / 祭祀儀礼 / 地方社会 / 石刻史料 |
Research Abstract |
The study analyzes dissemination of the tradition of Rei, or propriety in Tang Dynasty in China. The study successfully finds several records of ceremonies in which Rei was observed, such as Hakamairi, a visit to a grave or and Sensou, a reburial. These findings lead to a conclusion that the tradition of Rei was widely practiced during the Tang Dynasty and had gained its momentum of carrying its custom through Five Dynasties and Sung Dynasty. With the significance of Rei within China confirmed, the study emphasizes the urgent need to widen an area of investigation about the impact and meaning of Rei in the surrounding countries including Japan.