Local Cultures and a Chinese Civilization as seen from Rishu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Motoo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60225167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国史 / 史料学 / 考古学 / 民俗学 / 宗教儀礼研究 / 社会人類学 / 生活・生態研究 / 比較民俗学 / 中国文明 / 史科学
Research Abstract
Based on my research, Rishu was firstly produced as a part of the local culture in the Chu during the Warring-States period. Later on, Rishu became a universal culture of devination during the Qin and Han dynasties. In a meanwhile, Rishu had dismantled from the period of the Han emperor Wu, and had been incorpolated in other devination texts. This historical character of Rishu was connected with the development of the system of prefectures after the late Warring-States period, i. e., government officials in that age used Rishu as a guide book for official trips.