Transition of social history of Buddhism in the Huabei region during the Song and Yuan Dynasties: Fundamental research with stone inscriptions as a basic historical material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
KEIKA Atsuyoshi  Otani University, 文学部, 教授 (40148359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMI Naoichiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10231903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA Takashi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60321064)
MATSUURA Norihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80319813)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Takato  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤講師
IGURO Shinobu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教
KATO Kazuyasu  花園大学, 非常勤講師
HIMIZU Tomoki  元大谷大学, 文学部, 助教
FUKUSHIMA Kasane  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋史 / 仏教史 / 石刻史料 / 金元代 / 中国華北
Research Abstract
We held regular meetings to study stele inscriptions about Buddhism. We also conducted field works to examine the originals of inscriptions, complement the issues discussed in the regular meetings, and obtain new historical materials. The outcomes from the works are summarized in "Stone Inscriptions from the Jin and Yuan Dynasties : Stele Inscriptions about Buddhism from Huabei (1)", where the entire text of 27 inscriptions are correctly recorded and made easily readable, and important words and phrases therein are annotated.