Traders of International Business in East Asia and their Wide Network Formation in the Pre-modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
HUA Li  Osaka University of Economics and Law, 教養部, 教授 (20258081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GO Yaku  大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 教授 (60351681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東アジア / 清代 / ジャンク商人 / 海域貿易 / 洋銅貿易 / 商人集団 / 海洋政策 / 国際商業 / 東洋史 / 東アジア史 / 広域ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Li Hua, the main researcher, conducted investigations on Chinese junk-ship traders (Tousen traders) who operated in the sea area of Japan, China, and Southeast Asia during 18-19th century. She analyzed types of traders, their locality, trade organizations, ports, traders' activities, and their relation with Qing dynasty policies. She also illuminated that official and private traders engaged in trade with Japan at first but private traders of Jiangsu and Zhejiang gradually took the initiative. It is also revealed in her research that after forced out from Japanese Copper trade, trader groups of Fujian strengthened their advance toward Southeast Asia, with the Qing government's easing their restriction on trade with South Asia.
Go Yaku, co-researcher, clarified the system of Xunjiansi who supervises the security on the coastal area and production activities of local people, taking as an example the area of Fujian during Ming period.