Basic Study on the Local Politics in Bordeaux around the Universal Expositions of Paris under the Second Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (00305103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナポレオン3世 / パリ万国博覧会 / ボルドー / ワイン / 地域権力 / パリ万博
Research Abstract
In the context of organizing the Universal Expositions of Paris under the French Second Empire, analyzing the process of preparing a wine presentation in the department of Gironde, we found the powers of negociants (their leading persons belonged often to the Chambre de commerce de Bordeaux )more or less weakened in local politics. This phenomenon corresponds to a crucial crisis in wine production, and on the background seems to lie a relative retreat of negociants from the local politics, for which we should still examine unsettled questions of an eventual intrusion of the imperial power into a level of locality (reseau du pouvoir local bordelais).