The Enlightenment and Religious Culture in the 18th Century German Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Jun  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (20244402)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords民衆文化 / 宗教 / 国家 / 教会 / 文書館 / 文章化 / ドイツ農村 / 宗教文化 / 文書館調査 / フィールドワーク / 文章化作業 / 資料収集と保存 / 資料の整理と読解
Research Abstract
I studied the policy of the Enlightenment and popular culture, in particular, of religion, in the 18^<th> century German land. Land people had various religious behaviours and manners in the pre-industrial ages, for example, pilgrimages, festivals, that the state and church regarded as superstitions and tried to suppres them. Popular culture resisted it, but sometimes was obedient.