How the Board of Trade's organizational characteristics and policy-making influenced the formation of the Unemployment Insurance in Britain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tomoari  Gunma University, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (50334082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会政策 / 失業保険 / イギリス / 行政 / 西洋史 / 経済史 / 地方行政院 / 保健省 / 商務院
Research Abstract
This project dealt with the origins of unemployment insurance established by Part Two of the National Insurance Act of 1911, which had been the first national compulsory insurance of its kind in world history. I made clear that the civil servants at the Board of Trade who introduced the unemployment insurance were in charge of the promotion of export trade at the same time, and that they tried to avoid introducing a minimum wages legislation. As a result of this project, I proposed the new thesis that unemployment insurance had been a strategy devised by the civil servants at the Board of Trade to weaken workers' demands for higher wages.