Dispute settlements and public sphere in ancient Greece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Yuzuru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10212135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords古代ギリシア / 紛争解決 / 公共圏 / ギリシア / 民主 / アテナイ / 民主政
Research Abstract
Although the absence of police force and judicial systems as in the modern states was remarkable in ancient Greek cities, social ties within the subgroups of the polis such as demes and phylai were largely responsible for preventing social conflicts and settling them once they occurred, which served to stabilize the polis society.