Transference and Communication in the Alpine Ring during the Middle Ages in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (20345242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋史 / 中世史 / 移動 / 山岳 / 異文化交流 / 交通 / 地図学 / 峠 / アルプス山脈 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / コミュニケーション / ドイツ:イタリア:スイス:フランス
Research Abstract
This study figured out a dimension of the medieval European society, which has not been captured in the light of the traditional nation-centered historiography, by means of focusing on people, goods, and information traversing the passes in the Alps mountainous area. In particular, it was elucidated by the present study that reformist monks, hermits and prelates, through their moving and the loan of books, played a major role in the propagation of ideas of reformation and the diffusion of newly developed artifacts.