Legal Pluralism and Administrative Actual Circumstances in a Regional State in the Medieval Italy
Project/Area Number |
20520639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUHASHI Yo 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (30242473)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イタリア / 中世 / フィレンツェ / 領域支配 / 都市法 / 人的ネットワーク / 中世史 / トスカーナ / 西洋史 / イタリア中世 / 環境意識 / ポデスタ / 14世紀 |
Research Abstract |
I have inspected the legal and administrative system and its actual circumstances of the Republic of Florence, which granted legal pluralism in her territory. In this research it was revealed that Florence tried to centralize practically her territorial rule, giving legal autonomy to subject cities, while these local cities aimed to protect their own rights and interests with the patronage of Florentine elite.