Project/Area Number |
20520640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Taku University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90456492)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 政治的人文学 / 宗派的連帯 / 仲裁協定 / 国際的封建制 / ヨーロッパ公法 / 比較国制 / ローカル・コミュニケーション / 中央ヨーロッパ / 仲裁の多様性と共通性 / 現地社団コミュニケーション型仲裁 / 通商紛争 / 法学的解決 / 境界紛争 / 政治的保証 / レーン制度 / 宗教的紐帯 |
Research Abstract |
Among the early modern European States, where the Sovereign States System had not been totally established yet, it used to adopt many arbitrations and arbitral tribunals as a method of dispute resolution in addition to diplomacy and war. It is this work to collect regulations and practices and to investigate its characters and relationship in and around the Holy Roman Empire between 15. and 17. century. As a result it became clear that the political cultures of the counties concerned gave influence it so as to categorize them to 2 types "communicative type of local corporations" and "international feudal type". But concerning to the subjects and method of arbitration it would be also necessary to take account of the nature of matters in dispute.