Project/Area Number |
20520641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shoichi Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 特任教授 (80131126)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中世史 / 聖人祝日暦 / ヴァチカン図書館 / オットボーニ・コレクション163番写本 / トゥール / サン・マルタン修道院 / アゲリクス / ウズアルドゥス聖人祝日暦 / アドン聖人祝日暦 / サン・ジェルマン・デ・プレ修道院 / ウズアルドゥス / トマス・ベケット / ペルペトゥウス / カンタベリ司教 / トゥール司教 / オットボーニ163番 / オットボーニ文庫 / ラテン写本163番 / 修道院過去帳研究 / アルテンプス大公 |
Research Abstract |
Along with Agericus, abbot of Saint-Martin in the 7^<th> century, who has been at the outset of this research project, our inquiry into the manuscript of Ottoboni Latin n.163 delivered us a more detailed description of Perpetuus, Archibishop of Tours in the fifth century, to be celebrated on the 30^<th> December. In a medieval Christian martyrological tradition, celebration of Perpetuus has been divided into two different days, one on the 30^<th> December, the other on the 8^<th> April. The former belongs to Adon's martyrology and the latter Usuardus' tradition. If we can suppose the celebration day of Perpetuus as being a clue for permitting an affiliation of this manuscript, we may decide it in favour of Adon's martyrological tradition.