Uses of legal symbols in the Frankish kingdom
Project/Area Number |
20520642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Osamu Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90376517)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 西洋史 / 中世史 / 王権 |
Research Abstract |
In early medieval Europe a variety of symbols were used in contracts as donation and in lawsuits. Among them, festuca (baton or stalk) was diffused into regions such as Burgundy, Bavaria, Languedoc, etc. with the expansion of the Frankish kingship. But in the process of diffusion, its use and signification were transformed. This shows the importance of legal traditions proper to these regions rather than an effort of the Frankish kingship to propagate homogeneous legal culture.