Liberty in the early modern Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth : its ideas and reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近世 / ポーランド / 共和主義 / 自由 / 政治文化 / 貴族 / 政治思想 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
The author considered historical characteristics of the concept of "liberty" in the early modern Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth through the analysis of early modern texts. He surveyed recent investigations, presented the structure of the concept of "liberty", and described the changing process of the concept between the 16^<th> and the 18^<th> century.