Research of the Methodenstreit of History in France in the early 20^<th> Century
Project/Area Number |
20520645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuyuki Nara Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (10167108)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実証主義史学 / アナール学派 / 方法論争 / 歴史学の制度化 / 歴史学の科学化 / 西欧近現代史 |
Research Abstract |
In the second half of the 19^<th> century, School of Positivist History, represented by Gabriel Monod and Ernest Lavisse, had established the scientific history and achieved the institutionalization of course of history in higher education in France. However, Positivist Historians met with two severe criticisms from Sociologist Francois Simiand and Philosopher Henri Berr in the turn of the century. Thus "Methodenstreit" began between sociologists and historians. By studying this "Methodenstreit" we would know the birth of School of Annales in the early 20^<th> entury.