U.S.Nuclear Policy and Grobal Hibakusha Information in Early Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroko  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (00364117)
Project Period (FY) 2008-04-08 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsABCC / 政治学 / 日本史 / 核実験 / 残留放射線 / 病理学 / 被爆者 / 西洋史 / 放射線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to investigate how the U.S.government used atomic bomb medical records and documents collected in Hiroshima and Nagasaki to design its Cold War strategy. This project worked to reveal that the United States used the suffering of human victims of nuclear attack to facilitate its nuclear development. To achive this goal, the project utilized important and recently declassified U.S. government documents.