The Use of Information Gathered at the ABCC to Design Plans for Radiological Warfare and for Troop Participation in Nuclear Tests in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ROBERT Jacobs  Hiroshima City University, 広島平和研究所, 准教授 (60423969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords南北アメリカ史 / 米国軍事史 / 原爆傷害調査委員会 / 核軍事計画 / 放射能 / 放射能線 / 放射能戦
Research Abstract
The primary result of this research was to establish many links with the work being done at the ABCC, nuclear weapon testing, and preparations for nuclear war fighting. Much of this was focused on the Dose Reconstruction project at the ABCC. This project attempted to establish the exact dose of radiation received by each individual hibakusha. The purpose of this project was to be able to determine exact correlations between exposure levels and subsequent health impacts. There were many intended uses of this data. One was to plan for the "re-emergence" of a post nuclear war United States. But another key use was to plan for the battlefield use of nuclear weapons with the Soviet Union, and to be able to determine the ability of US troops exposed to radiation to continue to fight.