Project/Area Number |
20520650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAZAWA Norie 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80187947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Asako 国際基督教大学, アジア文化研究所, 研究員 (40433750)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 都市 / カトリック改革 / 宗教改革 / トポグラフィー / 教区 / 街区 / 史学史 / ヨーロッパ / 近世 / 史料論 / 空間 / 社会的結合 / 比較史 / 再洗礼派 / 宗教変容 |
Research Abstract |
By combining archival and primary sources of various kinds, were able to work out a method of analyzing micro level of urban life and society carried out in parishes or districts. Topographical methods turned out to be effective in analyzing European cities and towns, and especially in pursuing individuals who had chosen their own religion during and afterthe Reformation. Viewing the alteration in micro level of urban life and society, were able to clarify thetransition of logic behind construction and organization of cities and towns throughout theearly modern ages. An academic discussion has been organized between Japanese and French historians, specializing in histories of Japan, France, Germany and Britain and by going throughhistorical analyses the possibility of comparative history as a method has been suggestedin writing, both in Japanese and French.