The People of Paris and their opinions at the end of the Jacobin dictatorship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshihiro  Seikei University, 文学部, 教授 (60229416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス革命 / テルミドール9日のクーデタ / ロベスピエール / パリ民衆 / 48セクション / 世論 / 食糧騒擾 / 飢饉の陰謀 / 自由主義 / テルミドール9日 / クーデタ / 国民国家 / ナポレオン時代 / 国民 / 市民 / 西洋史 / 政治学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to get some perspective on the coup d' etat of the 9^<th> of Thermidor by clarifying the movement of the people of Paris and their opinions. To carry out this task, I visited France several times and examined original materials owned by Archives Nationales, Archives de la Prefecture de Paris, and other institutions. As a result of this research, I published four papers, including "What was the Coup d' etat of 9^<th> of Thermidor?" and "Food and Politics : <Liberalism> in the Age of Food Disturbances."