Archaeo-historical study on the formation and fonctions of the French medieval castle like a space for the domination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Koichi  Toyo University, 文学部, 教授 (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中世フランス / 考古学 / 城 / 天守塔 / 大広間 / 礼拝堂 / 住空間 / フィリップ2世 / クーシー城 / 写本挿絵 / 広間 / ロッシュ城
Research Abstract
We studied the formation and the social functions of the first castles of stone constructed in the North of France since the end of the Xth century.
The quadrangular keep, that was created under the influence of the Roman architecture, becomes until the beginning of the XIIIth century the circular keep, said "la tour philippienne", apogee des medievals castles, while pursuing the defensive efficiency. Yet as soon as one reaches to this perfection and to the stable domination as its result, the great hall as public space and the private rooms of the lord transfer in a quadrangular building leaned inside the surrounding wall of the castle, while looking for the habitability that lacks in the circular keep. The latter rests nevertheless like a symbol of the lord's political power. The medieval castle takes its various shape according to the necessities military, political and governmental of each case.