Project/Area Number |
20520653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Akeo 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00186264)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移民 / 亡命 / ネットワーク / 反ファシズム / フリーメイソン / 亡命者 / イタリア現代史 / 反ファシズム運動 / 人権同盟 / イタリア共産党 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the network of the Italian antifascist exiles in France, especially on the Lega Nazionale dei diritti dell' uomo(LIDU, the Italian League of the Human Rights) and its leader, Luigi Campolonghi. While the Italian anatifascist exiles with the different political principles struggled among them, this organization attempted to overcome these differences and to promote the unitary antifascist movement in France by making use of the various social networks like as the Freemason. Moreover, they were always looking for an international solidarity with the Italian antifascist exiles in the other European countries, such as Switzerland, Belgium, and in the United States of America.